+351 289 390 700
MENU

Privacy Policy & Cookies

Quinta do Lago Group is committed in protecting your privacy and this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains how we collect, process, use or disclose personal information about you. Your data might be subject to be processed by the companies: Quinta do Lago, SA – VAT 500 219 176, Sociedade do Golfe da Quinta do Lago, SA – VAT 500 415 749, Quinta do Lago Real Estate – VAT 502 588 390, VigiQuinta – VAT 502 587 415, Clube da Quinta – VAT 502 588 411, Quinta Reserva – VAT 514 424 928, CaddyRooms – VAT 514 374 950 and Q Landscape, combined Quinta do Lago Group or QDL. QDL is responsible for the processing of personal data within the General Regulation on Data Protection understanding.

If you should have any questions about privacy or data protection, please contact us at privacy@quintadolago.com

 

SCOPE OF THIS POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to the website www.quintadolago.com (the “Site”) and generally to the use of your personal information by Quinta do Lago group as customer of our resort or of it’s business units. From time to time, QDL will update this Privacy Policy. We would like to ask you to periodically review this document to keep aware of any relevant changes.

The Privacy Police does not apply to other third-party website that are not operated by Quinta do Lago Group and that you may reach through links on this Site. If you access other third-party sites using the links founded on our Site, the operators of these sites may collect personal information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which will differ from ours. Processing of personal information you share with or provide to third-parties is not covered by this Privacy Policy. We recommend that you read such third-parties’ privacy policies before sharing information with them.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU AND HOW IT IS USED

If you browse this Site, register or become a member, submit your CV and details in our professional careers section or participate in other initiatives or activities (wether online and offline) that we may offer or operated from time to time, we collect, process and use your personal information (“Personal Data”) for the respective purposes. The information we collect, process and use about you and how it is used by us is described in detail in our Data Processing Table.

 

WHERE WE STORE OR PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION: USE OF SERVICES PROVIDERS 

We or our service providers process your Information either on computer systems on our premises or on computer systems of our service providers. These services providers, which have been contracted by us and assist us in providing the services to you, are located in the EU or the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and also at destinations outside the EU/EEA, the USA. Such destinations may not have laws which protect your Information to the same extent as in the EU/EEA. It may be processed by us or by our suppliers operating outside the EU/EEA, but we will ensure that your Information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable data protection law.

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the Information that we have under our control from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. Where you have chosen a password that enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of Information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your Information during transmission to our Site and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your Information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

We ensure that your Information will not be disclosed to regulators or authorities except where required by law or other regulation.

 

DISCLOSURE TO BUSINESS UNITS

We will disclose information about you to the business units that are part of the Quinta do Lago Group, within the purposes described in our Data Processing Table

We may also disclose your Information to third parties

  • If we are required to disclose or share your Personal Information in order to comply with any legal obligations, or for the purpose of protecting the rights, property or safety of our business activity, our customers, or others; and
  • For the development of our activity it will recurrent that the contracted partner: Concept Software, Host, ResDiary and CRM have access to or can store personal data for the purpose of managing reservations and sending communication regarding purchased services.

 

COOKIES

“Cookies” are pieces of information that are sent from a web server to your computer. They are hosted when you visit a website for the first time and can be used later by the web site operator for information when you return to that web site. We use Cookies for the technical administration of the Site, to estimate the size of our public and display standard, to store information about your preferences, to allow us to customize the Site according to your personal interests and traffic monitoring. Please refer to our Cookies Policy on Cookies and how we use them and how you can deactivate them. For more information about cookies, you can visit: www.allaboutcookies.org.

RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

We will process and use your Personal Data only and as long as it is required to use it for the purpose for which we collect or receive it. Please consult table of Data Processing Table here for the description of these purposes.
If we are required by law to retain this Personal Data for a longer period of time, we will block the information and only process and use it for the purposes of such retention. After the applicable statutory retention period has lapsed, the affected Personal Data will be deleted.

 

CHILDREN 

We do not knowingly collect information from children under 18 years old of age.

 

WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS? 

At any moment, you may request Quinta do Lago for:

  • Access to the information we hold on you;
  • Rectification of the information if the data we hold is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • Deleting or limiting the processing of your personal data;
  • If the processing of your data is relying on your consent, and if processes automatically, you have the right to portability of the personal data previously provided, in a structured, commonly used and in a computer readable form to another service provider.

Your requests will be handled according to the full extent of your rights, you may be asked to provide proof of your identity when requesting access to your personal data in order to ensure that the information is provided to the rightful owner.

You have also the right to submit a complaint to the “Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados“ https://www.cnpd.pt

Right of access

The holder of the personal data has the right to obtain from QDL the confirmation that the data concerning him are treated or not and, if appropriate, to access his personal data and access the information provided by law.

If you require more than one copy of your personal data being processed, QDL makes this service subject to a fee for administrative costs.

Right of rectification

The holder of the personal data has the right to obtain from QDL without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate or incomplete data concerning him.

Right to erase data (“right to be forgotten”)

The holder of personal data has the right to obtain from QDL the deletion of their data, without undue delay, QDL is obliged to delete personal data without undue delay, where it applies, in particular to one of the following reasons:

  1. Personal data is longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or processed;
  2. The consent holder has withdrawn his consent for the processing of data (in cases where treatment is based on consent) and there is no other basis for such treatment;
  3. The holder opposes the treatment and there are no prevailing legitimate interests justifying the treatment;

 

Right to limit treatment

The holder of personal data has the right to obtain from QDL the limitation of the treatment if one of the following applies in particular:

  1. To Contest the accuracy of the personal data, during a period that allows QDL to verify its accuracy;
  2. The processing of data is lawful and the data owner opposes the erasure of personal data and requests, on the other hand, the limitation of its use;
  3. QDL no longer needs personal data for treatment purposes, but these data are required by the holder for the purposes of declaration, exercise or defense of a right in a judicial process;
  4. If he opposes the processing until it is established that the legitimate grounds of the controller prevail over those of the data holder.

 Right of data portability

If the processing depends on the consent of the data holder and such consent has been provided by automated means, the data holder has the right to receive the personal data concerning him and which he has provided to QDL in a structured, easily readable format.

Right of opposition

In cases where the processing of data is carried out for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by QDL; or the processing of data is done for the purposes of direct marketing or definition of profiles, the data holder can still, at any time, oppose the treatment of the holder’s personal data.

 

CAN THE DATA HOLDER REVOKE CONSENT LATER? 

If consent is legally required for the processing of personal data, the data holder has the right to withdraw consent at any time, although that right does not compromise the lawfulness of the treatment made on the basis of the prior consent given or the subsequent processing of the same data, based on another legal basis, such as compliance with the contract or legal obligation to which QDL is subject.

If you wish to withdraw your consent, you can contact us at privacy@quintadolago.com

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes that we make to our Privacy Policy will be detailed on the Site.

 

 

PGA Catalunya Resort

This web site uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close